Understanding Your Hair Oil

We often read about the properties of various oils but have seldom taken any interest in the origination of these oils. Oils like Jojoba, Coconut, Castor etc are very useful for hair care and if we undersatnd their qualities we will be able know when to use the right oil.

Castor oil – This oil comes from a tall quick growing, perennial quick growing woody shrub or small tree. Although it was originated in India but these days it is grown in many warm countries. It bears seeds profusely and these seeds are pressed for the oil. This oil was famous for its laxative properties and it is still used for the same. It has very viscid consistency, is colourless and has a slight fragrance. The major constituents are palmitic and other fatty acids, ricinoleic acid and glycerine. It is very useful for skin and hair related complaints like rashes, eczema, dry hair.

Coconut oil - Coconut oil does not occur naturallyt, the white flesh is pressed and it yields solid fat which contains therapeutic properties. This fat is subjected to heat and the top liquid fraction is removed. Coconut oil, aids tanning and helps in protecting the skin from sun rays. It is emollient on skin and hair.

Jojoba oil – Jojoba (pronounced a hohoba) is not an oil but liquid wax which comes from a desert shrub, it is the only plant in the world that contains liquid wax. It can replace beeswax in cosmetics. Jojoba oil is very stable and has good keeping qualities, it doesn’t come with an expiry date. The chemical structure of Jojoba not only resembles sebum but the latter can dissolve in it which makes jojoba an ideal oil for acne. It is a balancing oil and has anti- inflamatory properties, it is an excellent oil for dandruff and helps promote hair growth.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider leaving a comment or subscribing to the RSS feed.
Tags: benefits of hair oiling, Castor Oil, coconut oil, hair care, hair oil, Hair oil origination, Jojoba oil, Origination of hair oils,