Jojoba Oil

Jojoba, pronounced as Hohoba is a shrub originally found in the deserts of Mexico, Arizona and California. It is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pig nut, wild hazel and coffeeberry. Jojoba oil is one of the best oils in aromatherapy, it has therapeutic properties. Jojoba is not an oil but liquid wax and it has replaced sperm whale oil in many cosmetic preparations.

Our hair is constantly subject to various environmental factors like pollution etc which weaken the hair structure, Jojoba is a boon to mankind. It has deep conditioning properties and works for both hair as well as skin. It acts as a conditioner for hair and as a moisturizer for skin. With winter around the corner Jojoba oil is handy as a moisturiser, use your regular moisturiser and just add 4-5 drops of Jojoba, you will feel the difference.

Ditch your lip balm for jojoba oil, it will not only save your lips from chapping but will also protect them from the chemical used in the form of lipstick. Jojoba is a very stable oil and has long keepoing qualities, so if you get your hands on a good deal directly from a dealer then stock up this oil in your dressing table. It is worth the spend.

This oil can also be used to remove make up, it acts as a cleanser, the oil is mild enough to be used every day. Moreover, it can be used in its purest form, so you can mix it with your day cream, moisturizer, hair oil or directly apply it because this oil doesn’t require any processing. Apart from having excellent emollient properties, it also has antioxidants. Additionally it serves as a lubricant to the digestive tract and hence relieves stomach ulcers. Now that you know the multiple benefits of Jojoba oil, go ahead and indulge.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider leaving a comment or subscribing to the RSS feed.
Tags: aromatherapy, Benefits of Jojoba oil, Jojoba oil, stomach ulcers,