Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil, pronounced as hohoba is one of the best Aromatherapy oils, it has properties to cure skin and hair conditions. Aromatherapy is a form of complementary medicine like herbalism and ayurveda. The word Aroma derives from the Greek word – ‘spice’ and the word ‘Therapy’ means curative treatments by the use of scents. Aromatherapy draws its healing powers from the plant world. Instead of using the whole or a part of the plant it uses only its essential oils. Jojoba oil is good for hair and skin care.

Essential oils enter the body when inhaled or applied externally. Bath treatments are thus known to enable both inhalation and absorption. Once within your system, essential oils will work to re-establish harmony and revitalize those systems or organs where there is malfunction or lack of balance. Aromatherapy oils are extracted with different methods like distillation, hydro-diffusion or expression.

Let us look at the structure of Jojoba oil, it is actually not an oil but liquid wax. This oil comes from a desert shrub and it is the only plant in the world to contain liquid wax. It can be used instead of bees wax as an emulsifier in creams.

Jojoba is a very stable oil and has good keeping qualities as it doesn’t contain glycerides and very little fatty acids but contains 97% wax esters. It is a pity that it is one of the most expensive oils. It is very effective for dry scalp and skin since it is a balancing oil.

Jojoba is a natural choice for treating dandruff and hair fall. It not only cures the condition but makes the hair absolutely soft and shiny. With jojoba oil application you will notice your locks becoming lustrous and healthy within a month. Jojoba oil is a carrier oil and can be mixed with other essential oils like geranium, rose, lavender etc for head massage.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider leaving a comment or subscribing to the RSS feed.
Tags: Benefits of Jojoba oil, jojoba oil for better skin and hair care,